Complete Schedule

Lots to see!

The Richmond County Fair 162nd edition offers a wide range of entertainment suitable for all ages. You’ll find free midway rides, an assortment of orchestras and dance shows, various truck and tractor pulls, a demolition derby, antique demonstrations, judging competitions, bingo and much more.

•  NEW FOR  2018 

  • Demolition Derby

  • Bingo

  • Tree Sculptor from France

  • Lawn Tractor pulls

  • Ecumenical Service

  • Hash Tag “Blue Cow Contest”

    RETURNING:

  • Several Agro-Alimentaire projects-                                                                                                                                                    Butter churning/Antique Hay Baler/Germes et Pousses
  • Clowns
  • Kiddies Corner / Mother and Babe 
  • Truck & Tractor Pulls
  • Animal Judging competitions
  • Horse shows
  • Music and entertainment
  • Horticulture and Artisans
  • Youth Fair

 

2018 PROGRAM

 

Thursday, September 6

9h                Inscriptions/Entries
16 h             Ouverture du site – Opening of grounds

Friday, September 7

9:00             Ouverture de la Petite Ferme/Opening of petting zoo (12)
9:00             Jugement de chevaux au licou (tous les races) Halter classes (all breeds) (18)

9:00-12:00   Production Laitiere/Milk Production (Grange/Barn)

9:30              Clowns

9:30 -11:30  ” Musique du Monde” -familles et enfants-Children & families (30 min x4) (17)            
9:30-10:00   Scultpteur d’arbres/Tree sculptor
10 h              Jugements bovins de boucherie / Beef judging (6)
                     Jugement horticole et artisanat / Horticulture & Ladies Building Judging (14)
10:15-10:45  Scultpteur d’arbres/Tree sculptor   
10:30            Clowns   
13 h              Jugement de l’exposition des jeunes / Youth Fair Judging  (14)                
16:00            Ouverture des manèges / Midway Opens                
17 h-21:00    Musique/Music “The Rutherfords” (17)                              
18-18:30       Sculpteur d’arbres/Tree sculptor
19:00            Tire de mini tracteurs/Mini tractor pulls (15)
19:00           Spectacle des chevaux /Horse Show (6)
21:30 h        Orchestre Country Music- “Slightly Haggard” (17)
          

Saturday, September 8

9:00            Spectacledeponeys/PonyShow (18)
                    Ouverture de la petite ferme/Opening of the PettingZoo  (12)                 
9: 30           Jugement Holstein, Ayrshire &   Jersey (6)             
10:00          Jugement lapins & volailles/Rabbit & Poultry Judging (13)
10:30-11:00 Sculpteur d’arbres/Tree sculptor                
10:30-13:00  Inscriptions 4×4 de rue (15)
 11:00          Ouverture des manèges / Midway Opens 
                    Clowns
11-12:00      “Country Heat Live”-Randy Wheeler (17)
                    Danse en ligne en exerçant/Line Dance workout
13:00          Jugement des moutons / Sheep Judging (9) 

 

13-15:00     Production Laitaire/Milk Production (Grange/Barn)

13-13:30     Sculpteur d’arbres/Tree sculptor
13:30          4X4 Mod. & rue (15)   Mod & Street 4X4       
13 h-15:30 Musique Country Music/Mike Patrick   (17)                      
14:30          Clowns
16 h            Spectacle de Chevaux/Horse show  (6)                
17 h            Concours de bergers&bergeres/Shephard/esse lead class
18-18:30     Sculpteur d’arbres/Tree sculptor     
19 h 30       Tire A.S.T.T.Q. Pulls 
                                                                                                  
21 h-01:00 Orchestre/Music – “Bad Boys”                   
21h00        Courses de brouettes/Wheelbarrow races (6)
22:00         Course de buggy de silage/Silage cart races (6)    
   

Sunday, September 9

8:00            Inscriptions/Inspections  Derby   (15)                  
9:00            Compétition 4-H & Jeunes Ruraux Interclub (6)
9:00-10:00 Ecumenical Service Oecumenique 917)
9:30            Ouverture de la petite ferme/Opening of the Petting Zoo (12)
10-10:30     Sculpteur d’arbres/Tree sculptor
10-13:00     Bingo  (17)                
11:30            Clowns                                                                                                                                        12:00           Ouverture des manèges / Midway Opens    
12:30-13h    Sculpteur d’arbres/Tree sculptor   

 

13-15:00        Production Laitiere/Milk Production (Grange/Barn)    

13-17:00       Derby de Démolition Derby  (15)
13:30-14:30 “Country Heat Live”-Randy Wheeler    (17)                                                                                                         Danse en ligne en exerçant/Line Dance workout                             
14 h              4-H Encans de dindons et coqs à chair4-H Turkeys &meat-chicken auction
14:30            Clowns
14:00-17:30  Spectacle de chevaux / Horse Show  (6)

 18 h      Fin de l’Exposition de Richmond

 

* Schedule subject to change without notice. NO REFUNDS FOR WEATHER CANCELLATIONS.

Site plan