Complete Schedule

Lots to see!

The Richmond County Fair 163rd edition offers a wide range of entertainment suitable for all ages. You’ll find free midway rides, an assortment of orchestras and dance shows, various truck and tractor pulls, a demolition derby, antique demonstrations, judging competitions, clowns, and much more.

•  Returning in 2019 

  • Demolition Derby

  • Tree Sculptor from France

  • ASTTQ PULLS

  • Mini tractor pulls

  • Ecumenical Service

    RETURNING:

  • Several Agro-Alimentaire projects-                                                                                                                                                    Blacksmith/Farrier   Hammer Mill  Ecolo O Champs
  • Clowns
  • Kiddies Corner / Mother and Babe 
  • Truck & Tractor Pulls
  • Animal Judging competitions
  • Horse shows
  • Music and entertainment
  • Horticulture and Artisans
  • Youth Fair

 

2019 PROGRAM

Thursday, September 5

9h                Inscriptions/Entries
16 h             Ouverture du site – Opening of grounds

Friday, September 6

9:00             Jugement de chevaux au licou (tous les races) Halter classes (all breeds) (18)
9:30              Ouverture de la Petite Ferme/Opening of petting zoo (12)         

9:30              Clowns         

9:30-10:00   Scultpteur d’arbres/Tree sculptor
10 h              Jugements bovins de boucherie / Beef judging (6)
                     Jugement horticole et artisanat / Horticulture & Ladies Building Judging (14)
                     Demonstration Moulin a marteaux/Hammer Mill Demonstration
10:15-10:45  Scultpteur d’arbres/Tree sculptor   
10:30            Clowns  
11:00            Demonstration Marechal-Ferrant/Forgeron   Blacksmith/Farrier Demonstration 
13 h              Jugement de l’exposition des jeunes / Youth Fair Judging  (14) 
13:30            Challenge Quebec (chevaux lourds)/Quebec Challenge (Draft horses) (18)
14:00           Demonstation Moulin a marteaux/Hammer Mill Demonstration 
15:00            Parcours Obstacles (Chevaux Miniature)/Obstacle Course (Miniature horses)(18)                            Demonstration Marechal-Ferrant/Forgeron   Blacksmith/Farrier Demonstration 
16:00            Ouverture des manèges / Midway Opens
                      Attelage a 4 chevaux lourds/4 Horse Draft Horse Hitch (18)                
16:30-20:30    Musique/Music “Vio” (17)                              
18-18:30       Sculpteur d’arbres/Tree sculptor
19:00            Tire de mini tracteurs/Mini tractor pulls (15)
19:00             Spectacle des chevaux /Horse Show (6)
21:00-0:100  Orchestre Country Music- “Bad Boys” (17)
          

Saturday, September 7

9:00            Spectacle de poneys/Pony Fun Show (18)
9:30             Ouverture de la petite ferme/Opening of the PettingZoo  (12)                 
                    Jugement Holstein, Ayrshire &   Jersey (6)             
10:00          Jugement lapins & volailles/Rabbit & Poultry Judging (13)
10:30-11:00 Sculpteur d’arbres/Tree sculptor                
11:00-13:00  Inscriptions 4×4 de rue (15)
 11:00          Ouverture des manèges / Midway Opens 
                    Clowns
                    Demonstration Marechal-Ferrant/Forgeron   Blacksmith/Farrier Demonstration       11:30-15:30  Musique/Music  The Rutherfords     (17)
13:00          Jugement de Moutons/Sheep judging (6)
13-13:30     Sculpteur d’arbres/Tree sculptor
14:00         Demonstation Moulin a marteaux/Hammer Mill Demonstration 
14-21:00     ASTTQ 4X4 Mod. & rue/Semi-mini-stock 4×4 (15)                          
14:30          Clowns
15:00          Demonstration Marechal-Ferrant/Forgeron   Blacksmith/Farrier Demonstration 
16 h            Spectacle de Chevaux/Horse show  (6)   
16-20:00    Musique/Music  Patrick Gelinas            
17-17:30      Concours costume (moutons)/Costume class (sheep) (6)
18-18:30      Sculpteur d’arbres/Tree sculptor     
21-0:100      Orchestre/Music ” Luke Bryan Experience”                                                                                       
21:00            Courses de brouettes/Wheelbarrow races (6)      
22:00           Course de buggy de silage/Silage cart races (6)    
   

Sunday, September 8

8:00            Inscriptions/Inspections  Derby   (15)                  
9:00            Compétition 4-H & Jeunes Ruraux Interclub (6)
10:00          Ecumenical Service Oecumenique (17)
9:30            Ouverture de la petite ferme/Opening of the Petting Zoo (12)
10:00          Demonstation Moulin a marteaux/Hammer Mill Demonstration 
10-10:30     Sculpteur d’arbres/Tree sculptor
11:00           Demonstration Marechal-Ferrant/Forgeron   Blacksmith/Farrier Demonstration 
11:30            Clowns                                                                                                                                        12:00           Ouverture des manèges / Midway Opens    
12:30-13h    Sculpteur d’arbres/Tree sculptor   

11:30-16:00  Musique/Music  Double or Nothing – Mike & Kylie

13-17:00       Derby de Démolition Derby  (15)                           
14 h              4-H Encans de dindons et coqs à chair4-H Turkeys &meat-chicken auction

Demonstation Moulin a marteaux/Hammer Mill Demonstration 

14:30            Clowns
14:00-17:30  Spectacle de chevaux / Horse Show  (6)
15:00            Demonstration Marechal-Ferrant/Forgeron   Blacksmith/Farrier Demonstration 

 18 h      Fin de l’Exposition de Richmond

 

* Schedule subject to change without notice. NO REFUNDS FOR WEATHER CANCELLATIONS.

Site plan